Afromosia, Quarter Cut, RealTec

Afromosia

Specie Details

Common Names

Afrormosia, Afromosia, African Teak

Scientific Name

Pericopsis elata

Grain/Texture

Grain is usually straight, though it can also be interlocked. With a fine uniform texture and good natural luster.

Color/Appearance

Heartwood is typically a yellowish brown, occasion will have an either reddish or olive hue. Color tends to darken with age.

Notes of Interest

Along with Iroko, Afrormosia is sometimes referred to as “African Teak,” though it is not closely related to genuine Teak (Tectona grandis). Afrormosia does look somewhat similar to Teak, has similar working and mechanical properties, and is extremely durable in outdoor applications; for these reasons, it’s used with a fair degree of success as a substitute for Teak.

Specie Data

  • Distribution:West Africa
  • Tree Size: 150 ft (46 m) tall, 3-6 ft (1-2 m) trunk diameter
  • Average Dried Weight: 45 lbs/ft3 (715 kg/m3)
  • Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .57, .71
  • Janka Hardness:1,560 lbf (6,940 N)
  • Modulus of Rupture: 13,300 lbf/in2 (91.7 MPa)
  • Elastic Modulus: 1,590,000 lbf/in2 (10.97 GPa)
  • Crushing Strength: 9,730 lbf/in2 (67.1 MPa)
  • Shrinkage: Radial: 3.0%, Tangential: 6.4%, Volumetric: 10.7%, T/R Ratio: 2.1
Copyrights © 2013 & All Rights Reserved by Jacaranda Inc.

Web Design by Paul West for 2020 Webdesigns