Anigre, Quarter Cut, Plain

Anigre Plain QC

Specie Details

Common Names

Anigre, Anegre, Aniegre, Aningeria, (and variant spellings)

Scientific Name

Pouteria spp. (syn. Aningeria spp.)

Grain/Texture

Grain is straight to interlocked, with a medium uniform texture and a good natural luster.

Color/Appearance

Heartwood is a light yellowish-brown, sometimes with a pinkish hue. Color tends to darken to a more golden brown with age. Pale sapwood is not well defined. Figured grain is occasionally present, such as curly or mottled grain.

Specie Data

  • Distribution:Africa (most common in tropical areas of east Africa)
  • Tree Size: 100-180 ft (30-55 m) tall, 3-4 ft (1.0-1.2 m) trunk diameter
  • Average Dried Weight: 34 lbs/ft3 (550 kg/m3)
  • Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .44, .55
  • Janka Hardness: 990 lbf (4,380 N)
  • Modulus of Rupture: 12,040 lbf/in2 (83.0 MPa)
  • Elastic Modulus: 1,588,000 lbf/in2 (10.95 GPa)
  • Crushing Strength: 6,920 lbf/in2 (47.7 MPa)
  • Shrinkage: 3.8%, Tangential: 7.0%, Volumetric: 11.8%, T/R Ratio: 1.8
Copyrights © 2013 & All Rights Reserved by Jacaranda Inc.

Web Design by Paul West for 2020 Webdesigns