Ash, White, FC

SanFoot Ash White

Specie Details

Common Names

White Ash, American White Ash

Scientific Name

Fraxinus americana

Grain/Texture

Has a medium to coarse texture similar to oak. The grain is almost always straight and regular, though sometimes moderately curly or figured boards can be found.

Color/Appearance

The heartwood is a light brown color, though darker shades can also be seen, which is sometimes sold as Olive Ash. Sapwood can be very wide, and tends to be a beige or light brown; not always clearly or sharply demarcated from heartwood.

Specie Data

  • Distribution:Eastern North America
  • Tree Size: 65-100 ft (20-30 m) tall, 2-5 ft (.6-1.5 m) trunk diameter
  • Average Dried Weight: 42 lbs/ft3 (675 kg/m3)
  • Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC):.55, .67
  • Janka Hardness:1,320 lbf (5,870 N)#
  • Modulus of Rupture:15,000 lbf/in2 (103.5 MPa)
  • Elastic Modulus:1,740,000 lbf/in2 (12.00 GPa)
  • Crushing Strength:7,410 lbf/in2 (51.1 MPa)
  • Shrinkage:Radial: 4.9%, Tangential: 7.8%, Volumetric: 13.3%, T/R Ratio: 1.6
Copyrights © 2013 & All Rights Reserved by Jacaranda Inc.

Web Design by Paul West for 2020 Webdesigns