Aspen, Burl, Recon

SanFoot Aspen Burl Recon

Specie Details

Common Names

Bigtooth Aspen

Scientific Name

Populus grandidentata

Grain/Texture

Grain is generally straight, with a uniform medium texture. Low natural luster

Color/Appearance

Heartwood tends to be a light brown. Wide sapwood is a pale yellow to nearly white, and isn’t clearly demarcated, tending to gradually blend into the heartwood.

Specie Data

  • Distribution:Northeastern North America
  • Tree Size:65-80 ft (20-25 m) tall, 1.5-2 ft (.6-.7 m) trunk diameter
  • Average Dried Weight:27 lbs/ft3 (435 kg/m3)
  • Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC):.36, .43
  • Janka Hardness:420 lbf (1,870 N)
  • Modulus of Rupture:9,100 lbf/in2 (62.8 MPa)
  • Elastic Modulus:1,430,000 lbf/in2 (9.86 GPa)
  • Crushing Strength:5,300 lbf/in2 (36.6 MPa)
  • Shrinkage:Radial: 3.3%, Tangential: 7.9%, Volumetric: 11.8%, T/R Ratio: 2.4
Copyrights © 2013 & All Rights Reserved by Jacaranda Inc.

Web Design by Paul West for 2020 Webdesigns