Basswood, Burl

SanFoot Basswood Burl

Specie Details

Common Names

Basswood, American Basswood, Lime, Linden

Scientific Name

Tilia americana

Grain/Texture

Has a fine and even texture, which is preferred for wood carvers.

Color/Appearance

Pale white to cream color, with only subtle growth rings. The color is mostly uniform throughout the surface of the wood.

Notes of Interest

Basswood is both very light and very soft: perhaps among the softest of wood species that is still considered a hardwood, with the exception of Balsa. But although it’s very light, it has an outstanding weight-to-stiffness ratio: though it’s overall strength is on par with its low weight. Simply put, when put under stress, it won’t bend much, but it will still break.

Species in the Tilia genus are usually referred to as either Lime or Linden in Europe, while in the United States it’s most commonly called Basswood.

Specie Data

  • Distribution:Eastern North America
  • Tree Size:120 ft (37 m) tall, 5 ft (1.5 m) trunk diameter
  • Average Dried Weight:27 lbs/ft3 (425 kg/m3)
  • Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC):.32, .43
  • Janka Hardness:410 lbf (1,824 N)
  • Modulus of Rupture:8,700 lbf/in2 (60.0 MPa)
  • Elastic Modulus:1,460,000 lbf/in2 (10.07 GPa)
  • Crushing Strength:4,730 lbf/in2 (32.6 MPa)
  • Shrinkage:
  • Radial: 6.6%, Tangential: 9.3%, Volumetric: 15.8%, T/R Ratio: 1.4
Copyrights © 2013 & All Rights Reserved by Jacaranda Inc.

Web Design by Paul West for 2020 Webdesigns