Beech, QC

SanFoot Beech QC

Specie Details

Common Names

American Beech

Scientific Name

Fagus grandifolia

Grain/Texture

Grain is straight, with a fine to medium uniform texture. Moderate natural luster.

Color/Appearance

Beech is typically a pale cream color, sometimes with a pink or brown hue. Veneer tends to be slightly darker colored, as slicing the veneer usually requires the wood to be prepared with steam, which gives the wood a more golden tone. Flatsawn surfaces tend to be very plain, while quartersawn surfaces exhibit a silvery fleck pattern.

Notes of Interest

American Beech is sometimes underrated and under-appreciated: which may be due to its somewhat bland appearance. Yet considering its decent strength and hardness—and its comparatively low cost—Beech represents an excellent value

Specie Data

  • Distribution:Eastern United States
  • Tree Size:100-130 ft (30-40 m) tall, 3-5 ft (1-1.5 m) trunk diameter
  • Average Dried Weight:46 lbs/ft3 (730 kg/m3)
  • Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC):.54, .73
  • Janka Hardness:1,300 lbf (5,780 N)
  • Modulus of Rupture:14,900 lbf/in2 (102.8 MPa)
  • Elastic Modulus:1,720,000 lbf/in2 (11.86 GPa)
  • Crushing Strength:7,410 lbf/in2 (51.1 MPa)
  • Shrinkage:
  • Radial: 5.5%, Tangential: 11.9%, Volumetric: 17.2%, T/R Ratio: 2.2
Copyrights © 2013 & All Rights Reserved by Jacaranda Inc.

Web Design by Paul West for 2020 Webdesigns