Birch, Red, FC

SanFoot Birch Red FC

Specie Details

Common Names

Silver Birch

Scientific Name

Betula pendula

Grain/Texture

Grain is generally straight or slightly wavy, with a fine, even texture. Low natural luster.

Color/Appearance

Heartwood tends to be a light reddish brown, with nearly white sapwood. Occasionally figured pieces are available with a wide, shallow curl similar to the curl found in Cherry. There is virtually no color distinction between annual growth rings, giving Birch a somewhat dull, uniform appearance.

Notes of Interest

Birch is one of the most widely used woods for veneer and plywood worldwide. Besides regular sheets of plywood, Birch veneer is also used for doors, furniture, and paneling.

Specie Data

  • Distribution:Europe and southwest Asia
  • Tree Size:65-100 ft (20-30 m) tall, 1-2 ft (.3-.6 m) trunk diameter
  • Average Dried Weight:41 lbs/ft3 (660 kg/m3)
  • Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC):.50, .66
  • Janka Hardness:1,210 lbf (5,360 N)
  • Modulus of Rupture:16,570 lbf/in2 (114.3 MPa)
  • Elastic Modulus:2,024,000 lbf/in2 (13.96 GPa)
  • Crushing Strength:Unknown
  • Shrinkage:
  • Unknown
Copyrights © 2013 & All Rights Reserved by Jacaranda Inc.

Web Design by Paul West for 2020 Webdesigns