Camphorwood, Burl

SanFoot Camphorwood Burl

Specie Details

Common Names

Camphor, Camphor Laurel

Scientific Name

Cinnamomum camphora

Grain/Texture

Grain can be straight, interlocked, and/or wavy. Uniform medium texture with a high natural luster and a slightly greasy feel.

Color/Appearance

Color can be highly variable depending on species and growing conditions; generally a light brown, frequently with shades of gray, red, or olive green. Occasionally contains darker streaks. Paler sapwood isn’t always clearly differentiated from the heartwood. Burls are also commonly seen, and are considered highly decorative.

Notes of Interest

Perhaps known more famously for its beautiful burls, Camphor is also cultivated for its aromatic oils, which are used in a variety of culinary and medicinal applications. In addition to its medicinal values, the odoriferous emanations of Camphor are also reported to inhibit silver from tarnishing and ward off moths, and the wood is sometimes used in trunks and chests where valuables are stored.

Specie Data

  • Distribution:Native to southeast Asia, widely planted throughout tropical and subtropical regions worldwide
  • Tree Size:65-100 ft (20-30 m) tall, 2-4 ft (.6-1.2 m) trunk diameter
  • Janka Hardness:950 lbf (4,440 N)
Copyrights © 2013 & All Rights Reserved by Jacaranda Inc.

Web Design by Paul West for 2020 Webdesigns