Cedar, Western, Red, FC

SanFoot Western Red Cedar FC

Specie Details

Common Names

Aromatic Red Cedar, Eastern Redcedar

Scientific Name

Juniperus virginiana

Grain/Texture

Has a straight grain, usually with knots present. Has a very fine even texture.

Color/Appearance

Heartwood tends to be a reddish or violet-brown. Sapwood is a pale yellow color, and can be appear throughout the heartwood as streaks and stripes.

Notes of Interest

Although Aromatic Red Cedar is included in the cypress family (Cupressaceae) which includes many species of cedar, it’s perhaps more closely related in junipers in the genus Juniperus. In tree form, it is more commonly called Eastern Redcedar, while the wood itself is usually referred to as Aromatic Red Cedar.

Though Eastern Redcedar trees are widely distributed throughout the eastern half of the United States, it is a very slow-growing species, and most trees harvested tend to be fairly small in diameter. Because of this, Aromatic Red Cedar boards tend to be knotty and narrow.

Specie Data

  • Distribution:Eastern North America
  • Tree Size:100-115 ft (30-35 m) tall, 3-4 ft (1-1.2 m) trunk diameter
  • Janka Hardness:900 lbf (4,000 N)
Copyrights © 2013 & All Rights Reserved by Jacaranda Inc.

Web Design by Paul West for 2020 Webdesigns