Cherry, American, QC

SanFoot American Cherry QC

Specie Details

Common Names

Black Cherry, Cherry, American Cherry

Scientific Name

Prunus serotina

Grain/Texture

Has a fine texture with close grain. The grain is usually straight and easy to work—with the exception of figured pieces with curly grain patterns.

Color/Appearance

Heartwood is a light pinkish brown when freshly cut, darkening to a deeper golden brown with time and upon exposure to light. Sapwood is a pale yellowish color.

Notes of Interest

Cherry has a decent strength-to-weight ratio, though it’s not as hard as some other denser domestic hardwoods. Cherry is commonly used in furniture construction and turned items. It is said that Cherry’s colors can quickly be darkened and aged by exposing it to direct sunlight.

Book matched veneer can often barber-pole and slip matched veneers should be considered when wishing to avoid this natural occurrence.

Specie Data

  • Distribution:Eastern North America
  • Tree Size:50-100 ft (15-30 m) tall, 3-5 ft (1-1.5 m) trunk diameter
  • Janka Hardness:950 lbf (4,230 N)
Copyrights © 2013 & All Rights Reserved by Jacaranda Inc.

Web Design by Paul West for 2020 Webdesigns