Ebony, Recon, QC

SanFoot Recon Ebony QC

Specie Details

Common Names

Macassar Ebony, Striped Ebony

Scientific Name

Diospyros celebica

Grain/Texture

Has a very fine texture and small pores. The grain is usually straight, but can sometimes be interlocked.

Color/Appearance

Has a dramatic striped appearance, somewhat similar to Zebrawood. Light to reddish brown body with darker brown or black stripes.

Notes of Interest

So named for the Indonesian port-city of Makassar, which is one of the primary points of exportation. There’s not much mechanical data available on Macassar Ebony, but judging from its weight, and the properties of other species such as Diospyros crassiflora, this wood is likely to be exceptionally hard, heavy, and strong.

Specie Data

  • Distribution:Southeast Asia
  • Tree Size:50-65 ft (15-20m) tall, 1.5 ft (.4 m) trunk diameter
  • Janka Hardness:3,220 lbf (14,140 N)
Copyrights © 2013 & All Rights Reserved by Jacaranda Inc.

Web Design by Paul West for 2020 Webdesigns