Fir, Douglas, QC

SanFoot Fir Douglas QC

Specie Details

Common Names

Douglas-Fir

Scientific Name

Pseudotsuga menziesii

Grain/Texture

In quartersawn pieces, the grain is typically straight and plain. In flatsawn pieces, (typically seen in rotary-sliced veneers), the grain can be figured and irregular. Occasionally may be seen with a decorative curly or wavy grain.

Color/Appearance

Can vary in color based upon age and location of tree. Usually a light brown color with a hint of red and/or yellow, with darker growth rings.

Specie Data

  • Distribution:Western North America
  • Tree Size:200-250 ft (60-75 m) tall, 5-6 ft (1.5-2 m) trunk diameter
  • Janka Hardness:620 lbf (2,760 N)
Copyrights © 2013 & All Rights Reserved by Jacaranda Inc.

Web Design by Paul West for 2020 Webdesigns