Jatoba, FC

SanFoot Jatoba FC

Specie Details

Common Names

Jatoba, Brazilian Cherry

Scientific Name

Hymenaea courbaril

Grain/Texture

Grain is typically interlocked, with a medium to coarse texture. Good natural luster.

Color/Appearance

Heartwood varies from a light orangish brown to a darker reddish brown, sometimes with contrasting darker grayish brown streaks. Color tends darken upon exposure to light. Sapwood is a light grayish yellow, clearly demarcated from the heartwood.

Notes of Interest

Although it’s widely named “Brazilian Cherry,” (mostly among flooring sellers), it bears little relation to the domestic Cherry (Prunus serotina) that is found in the US, except perhaps that its natural color closely matches the common stained color of domestic Cherry that has been aged/stained reddish-brown as seen on some interior furniture.

Jatoba is exceptionally stiff, strong, and hard—representing a great value when seeking high-strength, low-cost lumber.

Specie Data

  • Distribution:Central America, southern Mexico, northern South America, and the West Indies
  • Tree Size:100 ft (30 m) tall, 2-4 ft (.6-1.2 m) trunk diameter
  • Janka Hardness:2,690 lbf (11,950 N)
Copyrights © 2013 & All Rights Reserved by Jacaranda Inc.

Web Design by Paul West for 2020 Webdesigns