Laurel, Burl

SanFoot Laurel Burl

Specie Details

Common Names

Laurel Oak

Scientific Name

Quercus laurifolia

Grain/Texture

Has medium-to-large pores and a fairly coarse grain.

Color/Appearance

Has a light to medium reddish-brown color, though there can be a fair amount of variation in color. Conversely, White Oak tends to be slightly more olive-colored, but is by no means a reliable method of determining the type of oak.

Notes of Interest

Laurel Oak falls into the red oak group, and shares many of the same traits as Red Oak (Quercus rubra). Red Oak, along with its brother White Oak, are commonly used domestic lumber species. Hard, strong, and moderately priced, Red Oak presents an exceptional value to woodworkers—which explains why it is so widely used in cabinet and furniture making.

Specie Data

  • Distribution:Southeastern United States
  • Tree Size:65-80 ft (20-25 m) tall, 2-4 ft (.6-1.2 m) trunk diameter
  • Janka Hardness:1,210 lbf (5,380 N)
Copyrights © 2013 & All Rights Reserved by Jacaranda Inc.

Web Design by Paul West for 2020 Webdesigns