Madrone, Burl

SanFoot Madrone Burl

Specie Details

Common Names

Madrone, Pacific Madrone

Scientific Name

Arbutus menziesii

Grain/Texture

Grain tends to be straight, with a very fine and even texture.

Color/Appearance

Color tends to be a cream or pinkish brown color, but can also have dark red patches. Madrone is known for its burl veneer, which has many closely-packed clusters of knots and swirled grain.

Notes of Interest

Madrone burl is highly prized as a decorative veneer, while Madrone lumber is a very dense and finely-grained hardwood that’s similar in appearance to fruitwoods

Specie Data

  • Distribution:Western coast of North America
  • Tree Size:50-80 ft (15-24 m) tall, 2-3 ft (.6-1.0 m) trunk diameter
  • Janka Hardness:1,460 lbf (6,490 N)
Copyrights © 2013 & All Rights Reserved by Jacaranda Inc.

Web Design by Paul West for 2020 Webdesigns