Marblewood, Burl

SanFoot Marblewood Burl

Specie Details

Common Names

Marblewood, Angelim Rajado

Scientific Name

Zygia racemosum (syn. Marmaroxylon racemosum)

Grain/Texture

Grain tends to be straight or slightly interlocked; texture is medium with open pores.

Color/Appearance

Heartwood is a yellow to golden brown, with irregular brown, purple, or black streaks. Sapwood is paler than heartwood, and is a solid yellowish color lacking contrasting streaks: usually up to about 1″ thick.

Notes of Interest

The high contrast between the golden body and the much darker streaks give it an appearance somewhat similar to natural marble, hence the common name of “Marblewood” for this species. Marblewood Burl is a prized veneer.

Specie Data

  • Distribution:Northeastern South America
  • Tree Size:65-100 ft (20-30 m) tall, 2 ft (.6 m) trunk diameter
  • Janka Hardness:2,710 lbf (12,030 N)
Copyrights © 2013 & All Rights Reserved by Jacaranda Inc.

Web Design by Paul West for 2020 Webdesigns