Movingue, Figured, QC

SanFoot Movingue Figured QC

Specie Details

Common Names

Movingui, Ayan, Nigerian Satinwood

Scientific Name

Distemonanthus benthamianus

Grain/Texture

Grain can vary from being straight to interlocked to wavy. Texture is fine and even, with a naturally high luster.

Color/Appearance

Yellow to orangish brown; color tends to darken with age. Movingui frequently exhibits figured grain patterns such as mottle or ripple.

Notes of Interest

As with so many other lustrous yellow-colored woods, Movingui is frequently referred to as Satinwood. Its yellow color can be quite vibrant, while it can also have highly pronounced mottle figure, making it a favorite for veneering and applications used for accents.

Specie Data

  • Distribution:West Africa
  • Tree Size:100-125 ft (30-38 m) tall, 3-5 ft (1-1.5 m) trunk diameter
  • Janka Hardness:1,230 lbf (5,470 N)
Copyrights © 2013 & All Rights Reserved by Jacaranda Inc.

Web Design by Paul West for 2020 Webdesigns