Mutenye, RealTec, QC

SanFoot Mutenye RealTec QC

Specie Details

Common Names

M’penze, Benzi, Mbenge, Tropical oliver, Olive walnut

Scientific Name

Guibourtia arnoldiana

Grain/Texture

The grain is straight or interlocked and the texture is fine. .

Color/Appearance

The heartwood is yellowish brown to brown presenting a dark striping or reddish glints. The sapwood is clearly demarcated.

Notes of Interest

As with so many other lustrous yellow-colored woods, Movingui is frequently referred to as Satinwood. Its yellow color can be quite vibrant, while it can also have highly pronounced mottle figure, making it a favorite for veneering and applications used for accents.

Specie Data

  • Distribution:West Africa
  • Tree Size:Unknown
  • Janka Hardness:Unknown
Copyrights © 2013 & All Rights Reserved by Jacaranda Inc.

Web Design by Paul West for 2020 Webdesigns