Oak, Red, Rift

SanFoot Oak Red Rift

Specie Details

Common Names

Red Oak

Scientific Name

Quercus rubra

Grain/Texture

Has medium-to-large pores and a fairly coarse grain. The pores are so large and open that it is said that a person can blow into one end of the wood, and air will come out the other end: provided that the grain runs straight enough.

Color/Appearance

Has a light to medium reddish-brown color, though there can be a fair amount of variation in color. Conversely, White Oak tends to be slightly more olive-colored, but is by no means a reliable method of determining the type of oak..

Notes of Interest

Red Oak, along with its brother White Oak, are commonly used domestic lumber species. Hard, strong, and moderately priced.

Specie Data

  • Distribution:Northeastern United States and Southeastern Canada
  • Tree Size:80-115 ft (25-35 m) tall, 3-6 ft (1-2 m) trunk diameter
  • Janka Hardness:1,290 lbf (5,700 N)
Copyrights © 2013 & All Rights Reserved by Jacaranda Inc.

Web Design by Paul West for 2020 Webdesigns