Oak, White, FC

SanFoot Oak White FC

Specie Details

Common Names

White Oak

Scientific Name

Quercus alba

Grain/Texture

Has medium-to-large pores and a fairly coarse grain.

Color/Appearance

Has a light to medium brown color, though there can be a fair amount of variation in color. Conversely, Red Oak tends to be slightly redder, but is by no means a reliable method of determining the type of oak.

Notes of Interest

White Oak, along with its brother Red Oak, are commonly used domestic lumber species. Hard, durable, and moderately priced.

Specie Data

  • Distribution:Eastern United States
  • Tree Size:65-85 ft (20-25 m) tall, 3-4 ft (1-1.2 m) trunk diameter
  • Janka Hardness:1,360 lbf (6,000 N)
Copyrights © 2013 & All Rights Reserved by Jacaranda Inc.

Web Design by Paul West for 2020 Webdesigns