Ovangkol, RealTec, QC

SanFoot Ovangkol RealTec QC

Specie Details

Common Names

Amazique, Amazoue, Mozambique, Ovangkol, Shedua

Scientific Name

Guibourtia ehie

Grain/Texture

Grain is straight to slightly interlocked. Medium to coarse texture, with moderate natural luster.

Color/Appearance

Varying shades of yellowish to reddish brown with darker brown, gray, or black stripes. Moderately wide sapwood is a pale yellow, clearly demarcated from heartwood. Sometimes seen with a curly or mottled grain pattern.

Notes of Interest

This wood wins the award for the most commonly-used aliases, with no single name being predominant. When used in guitars, it’s most commonly referred to as Ovangkol. Most other woodworkers favor either Shedua or Amazique, while veneer is sometimes sold under the name Mozambique. All refer to the same wood species: Guibourtia ehie.

This specie is closely related to Bubinga and Rosewood

Specie Data

  • Distribution:Tropical west Africa
  • Tree Size:100-150 ft (30-45 m) tall, 3-5 ft (1-1.5 m) trunk diameter
  • Janka Hardness:1,330 lbf (5,900 N)
Copyrights © 2013 & All Rights Reserved by Jacaranda Inc.

Web Design by Paul West for 2020 Webdesigns