Paldao, Figured, QC

SanFoot Paldao Figured QC

Specie Details

Common Names

Paldao, Dao, Ulandug, Lamio, Sengkulang, Guinea Wood

Scientific Name

Dracontomelum dao Merr. Rolfe, D. edule Merr., D. sylvestre Bl.; Fam. Anacardiaceae

Grain/Texture

Has a coarse texture and fairly large and open pores. Grain is usually straight, but can sometimes be interlocked.

Color/Appearance

greyish to olive brown heartwood with irregular dark to almost black streaks.

Notes of Interest

In favored habitat along streams and in marshy soil in Indonesia and the Philippines, the tree we now call paldao will grow to 120' high and 4' in diameter. The remarkable feature of paldao trees, however, is their immense buttresses. These outgrowths that help the tree support itself encircle the trunk like a snake to a height of 30'. At the base of the tree, the thick buttresses spread out like giant roots so that a paldao may measure 40' in diameter at ground level.

Specie Data

  • Distribution:South-East Asia: Philippines, Malaysia
  • Tree Size:120' high and 4' in diameter.
  • Janka Hardness:Unknown
Copyrights © 2013 & All Rights Reserved by Jacaranda Inc.

Web Design by Paul West for 2020 Webdesigns