Pearwood, FC

SanFoot Pearwood FC

Specie Details

Common Names

Pear, Swiss Pear

Scientific Name

Pyrus communis

Grain/Texture

Grain is usually straight, with a very fine uniform texture

Color/Appearance

Heartwood is a pale pink or light reddish brown. Sapwood is slightly paler but is not usually distinct from heartwood. Pear is sometimes steamed to deepen the pink coloration. Pear is also occasionally dyed black and used as a substitute for ebony.

Notes of Interest

It’s been said that Pear is used in Europe much in the same way that Black Cherry is used in the United States: as a popular and high-quality domestic hardwood.

Specie Data

  • Distribution:Native to central and eastern Europe; also widely planted throughout temperate regions worldwide
  • Tree Size:20-30 ft (6-9 m) tall, .5-1 ft (15-30 cm) trunk diameter
  • Janka Hardness:1,660 lbf (7,380 N)
Copyrights © 2013 & All Rights Reserved by Jacaranda Inc.

Web Design by Paul West for 2020 Webdesigns