Rosewood, Andes, FC

SanFoot Rosewood Andes FC

Specie Details

Common Names

Andes Rosewood, Pau Ferro, Morado, Bolivian Rosewood, Santos Rosewood

Scientific Name

Machaerium spp. (Machaerium scleroxylon)

Grain/Texture

Grain is typically straight, though sometimes slightly irregular or interlocked depending on the species. Fine, even texture and a naturally high luster—though depending on the particular species, the wood can have a coarser, more fibrous texture.

Color/Appearance

Color can be highly varied, ranging from reddish/orange to a dark violet/brown, usually with contrasting darker black streaks. Narrow sapwood is a pale yellow and is clearly demarcated from the heartwood.

Notes of Interest

Pau Ferro is a wood of many names, and is sometimes called Morado: and because the wood is so similar in appearance and working properties to rosewood, it is also sometimes referred to as Bolivian or Santos Rosewood. The wood has been used in various capacities as a substitute for the endangered Brazilian Rosewood. Although the wood is not technically in the Dalbergia genus, it’s in a closely-related genus (Machaerium), and contains the same sensitizing compounds found in rosewoods—about as close to a true rosewood as a wood can get without actually being a Dalbergia species.

Specie Data

  • Distribution:Tropical South America (mainly Brazil and Bolivia)
  • Tree Size:65-100 ft (20-30 m) tall, 3-5 ft (1-1.5 m) trunk diameter
  • Janka Hardness:1,960 lbf (8,710 N)
Copyrights © 2013 & All Rights Reserved by Jacaranda Inc.

Web Design by Paul West for 2020 Webdesigns