Rosewood, East Indian, QC

SanFoot Rosewood East Indian QC

Specie Details

Common Names

East Indian Rosewood, Indian Rosewood

Scientific Name

Dalbergia latifolia

Grain/Texture

Has a medium texture and fairly small pores. The grain is usually narrowly interlocked.

Color/Appearance

Heartwood of East Indian Rosewood can vary from a golden brown to a deep purplish brown, with darker brown streaks. The wood darkens with age, usually becoming a deep brown.

Notes of Interest

East Indian Rosewood has been used extensively on acoustic guitars since the mid 1960s as a substitute for the now-endangered Brazilian Rosewood.

Specie Data

  • Distribution:India, Sri Lanka, and Indonesia
  • Tree Size:100 ft (30 m) tall, 2-4 ft (.6-1.2 m) trunk diameter
  • Janka Hardness:3,170 lbf (14,100 N)
Copyrights © 2013 & All Rights Reserved by Jacaranda Inc.

Web Design by Paul West for 2020 Webdesigns