Sycamore, English, Figured, QC

SanFoot Sycamore English Figured QC

Specie Details

Common Names

English Sycamore, Sycamore Maple, European Sycamore

Scientific Name

Acer pseudoplatanus

Grain/Texture

Has closed pores and a fine texture. The growth rings tend to be lighter and less distinct in Soft Maples than in Hard Maple.

Color/Appearance

Unlike most other hardwoods, the sapwood of maple lumber is most commonly used rather than its heartwood. Sapwood color ranges from almost white, to a light golden or reddish brown, while the heartwood is a darker reddish brown. Sycamore Maple can also be seen with curly or quilted grain patterns.

Notes of Interest

Sycamore Maple is commonly referred to simply as “Sycamore“in Europe, though it is actually a type of maple tree (Acer genus) rather than sycamore (Platanus genus)—and its botanical name A. pseudoplatanus means “false plane” or “false sycamore.”

In the United States, Acer pseudoplatanus is usually called Sycamore Maple to distinguish it from the tree that is more commonly referred to as Sycamore, Platanus occidentalis.

Specie Data

  • Distribution:Europe and southwestern Asia
  • Tree Size:80-115 ft (25-35 m) tall, 3-4 ft (1.0-1.2 m) trunk diameter
  • Janka Hardness:1,050 lbf (4,680 N)
Copyrights © 2013 & All Rights Reserved by Jacaranda Inc.

Web Design by Paul West for 2020 Webdesigns