Walnut, Burl

SanFoot Walnut Burl

Specie Details

Common Names

Claro Walnut, Bastogne Walnut, California Walnut

Scientific Name

Juglans hindsii, Juglans californica

Grain/Texture

Has a medium texture and mid-sized pores which may require filling for a smooth finish. The grain is usually straight, but can be irregular. Claro Walnut can occasionally also be found with figured grain patterns such as: curly, crotch, and burl.

Color/Appearance

Heartwood can range from a lighter pale brown to a dark chocolate brown with darker brown streaks. Color can sometimes have a gray, purple, or reddish cast. Sapwood is nearly white. Wood from orchard trees that have been grafted with English Walnut (Juglans regia) may have a colorful/streaked appearance near the graft, which is sometimes referred to as “marbled Claro Walnut.”

Notes of Interest

Claro Walnut is a commercially important tree species that’s used as rootstock on walnut orchards. The robust roots of Juglans hindsii are well-suited to the California climate, and are combined with grafts of English Walnut (Juglans regia) to produce a higher yield of walnuts. The hybrid trees are sometimes called “Paradox” or “Bastogne Walnut.”

Specie Data

  • Distribution:California
  • Tree Size:30-60 ft (9-18 m) tall, 3-5 ft (1-1.5 m) trunk diameter
  • Janka Hardness:1,130 lbf (5,030 N)
Copyrights © 2013 & All Rights Reserved by Jacaranda Inc.

Web Design by Paul West for 2020 Webdesigns